Liquid Glass refraction filter
FindMyDomainAI-powered domain discovery
How It WorksDomain TipsBlogAbout
Find domains
Home / Blog / Domain Trends Statistics 2026
Industry InsightsMay 15, 202614 min read

Domain Trends and Statistics for 2026: The State of the Domain Name Industry

Comprehensive analysis of 2026 domain name trends with real data from Verisign, nTLDstats, and WIPO. Explore new gTLD growth, registrar market share, AI domain boom, and premium sales.

domain statisticsTLD trendsdomain industrydomain market2026 trends

The Big Picture: Domain Industry at a Glance

As of mid-2026, the domain name industry continues its rapid evolution. The new gTLD space has reached significant milestones:

  • Total new gTLD domains: approximately 47.9 million
  • Active TLDs: 1,111
  • Active registrars: 520
  • Upcoming deletes: approximately 2.9 million (6.05% of total)
  • According to Verisign's Domain Name Industry Brief (DNIB), the total number of domain name registrations across all TLDs reached hundreds of millions by Q1 2026, underscoring the internet's continued expansion as the backbone of global commerce and communication.

    new gTLD Categories Overview
    new gTLD Categories Overview

    Top new gTLDs Dominating the Market

    The hierarchy of new gTLDs remains remarkably stable, with a few extensions commanding the lion's share of registrations:

    RankTLDDomainsMarket Share
    1.xyz10,500,46621.90%
    2.top9,574,16619.97%
    3.shop6,429,75413.41%
    4.online5,523,04811.52%
    5.store3,381,8367.05%
    6.site3,068,0216.40%
    7.vip2,551,2785.32%
    8.sbs1,997,1564.17%
    9.app1,535,3933.20%
    10.bond1,524,9463.18%
    Top new gTLDs by Registration Count
    Top new gTLDs by Registration Count

    Key Observations

  • .xyz continues its reign as the most popular new gTLD, crossing the 10.5 million mark. Its universal appeal and tech-friendly image keep it attractive to startups and Web3 projects.
  • .shop and .store collectively account for over 20% of the new gTLD market, reflecting the sustained e-commerce boom and the need for retail-focused digital identities.
  • .app remains strong at 1.5M+ domains, solidifying its position as the go-to extension for software developers and mobile app creators.
  • .dev has climbed to 757,351 registrations, reinforcing the developer community's preference for specialized TLDs.
  • Research from the Council of European National Top-Level Domain Registries (CENTR) indicates that renewal rates vary significantly across TLD categories, with e-commerce and tech-focused TLDs showing higher long-term retention compared to promotional or novelty extensions.

    The AI Domain Boom: .ai and Beyond

    Perhaps no trend has been more impactful in 2026 than the artificial intelligence sector's influence on domain registrations. According to Domain Name Wire, there are now over one million registered .ai domains, and Spaceship alone has accounted for over $3 million in aftermarket .ai domain sales through April 2026.

    Major companies including SpaceX (which acquired Terafab.ai for $174,257) and dozens of other AI startups have acquired premium .ai domains for their artificial intelligence initiatives. This is not just about .ai. Companies are also securing .com domains for AI businesses (e.g., Roxit.com selling for $58,000), industry-specific TLDs like .tech, .cloud, and .digital, and newer AI-adjacent extensions as they launch.

    The AI boom has also spurred innovation at the registry level. Identity Digital announced "Birth Certificates for AI Agents" in April 2026, a novel DNSid service that combines DNS, PKI, and blockchain technology to trace accountability for autonomous AI agents. GoDaddy has also launched its own "Agent Name Service" for AI agent identity verification.

    Registrar Landscape: Who's Winning?

    The domain registrar market remains highly competitive, with familiar names leading the pack:

    RankRegistrarDomainsMarket Share
    1GoDaddy6,860,71214.31%
    2NameCheap6,263,71413.06%
    3GMO Internet (Onamae)3,668,9167.65%
    4Dynadot2,558,1125.34%
    5NameSilo2,526,7925.27%
    6Hostinger2,079,1584.34%
    7Spaceship1,772,1383.70%
    8Alibaba Cloud1,625,8193.39%
    Registrar Market Share
    Registrar Market Share

    Notable Developments

  • Spaceship (GoDaddy's newer brand) has quickly captured 3.7% of the new gTLD market, signaling aggressive pricing and marketing strategies.
  • Cloudflare entered the top 30 registrars, reflecting its growing dominance in infrastructure and edge services.
  • Porkbun and Sav.com continue to win over domain investors with competitive pricing and user-friendly interfaces.
  • Chinese registrars like Gname.com, West.cn, and DNSPod maintain strong positions, highlighting Asia's importance in the global domain market.
  • New TLD Launches in 2026

    The new TLD pipeline has not slowed down. In May 2026, Dish launched the .latino TLD, targeting the Latino community with a culturally relevant digital identity option. The sunrise period runs through June 11, with General Availability starting immediately after.

    This launch is unique because it skipped the typical early access phase, going straight to general availability. This approach may signal a shift in how registries think about launch strategies, prioritizing accessibility over premium pricing during initial release phases.

    ICANN is also expected to open the next round of new gTLD applications, potentially bringing hundreds of new TLDs to market in the coming years.

    Domain Disputes and Policy Landscape

    Domain disputes continue to rise as the market expands. According to WIPO (World Intellectual Property Organization), UDRP cases have grown significantly over the past two decades:

    YearUDRP Cases
    20193,693
    20204,204
    20215,128
    20225,764
    20236,192
    20246,168
    20256,282
    2026 (YTD)2,379
    WIPO UDRP Cases Timeline
    WIPO UDRP Cases Timeline

    Notable Policy Developments in 2026

  • ICANN published its 2025 tax return, revealing revenue down approximately $10 million from the prior year, sparking discussions about the organization's financial future.
  • Reverse domain name hijacking cases continue to make headlines, including a notable case involving a dentist attempting to use UDRP to take down a gripe site.
  • The Internet Commerce Association (ICA) announced board changes, with Alan Shiflett from GoDaddy joining and Jeremiah Johnston stepping down.
  • Consolidated UDRP cases are becoming more common, with multiple related domains being handled in single proceedings.
  • Research published by WIPO and academic institutions has shown that the majority of UDRP cases are decided in favor of complainants, with transfer being the most common remedy. This underscores the importance of trademark protection in domain strategy.

    Premium Domain Sales: The Aftermarket Thrives

    The domain aftermarket continues to show strength in 2026. Notable sales tracked by NameBio and Sedo include:

  • Roxit.com — $58,000 (Sedo)
  • Terafab.ai — $174,257 (Spaceship/NameBio)
  • Fragment.ai — $135,000 (Spaceship/NameBio)
  • Amber.ai — $115,000 (Spaceship/NameBio)
  • End-user demand for premium domains remains robust, particularly for short, brandable .com domains and keyword-rich .ai domains. Domain Name Wire's analysis shows that about two-thirds of .ai domains sold in the aftermarket are already developed, indicating genuine business use rather than speculative holding.

    Research and Academic Perspectives

    Several research streams are informing our understanding of the 2026 domain landscape:

    DNS Abuse and Security

    CENTR and ICANN continue to research DNS abuse patterns. The shift toward RDAP (Registration Data Access Protocol) from traditional WHOIS has improved data accuracy for abuse investigators, though challenges remain in cross-border enforcement.

    Domain Renewal Behavior

    CENTR's March 2026 analysis of domain name renewals across ccTLDs found that renewal rates correlate strongly with TLD purpose and pricing. Purpose-driven TLDs (like .app, .dev, and .bank) show renewal rates above 70%, while heavily discounted promotional TLDs often see rates below 30%.

    AI and Domain Identity

    Identity Digital's DNSid research, along with GoDaddy's Agent Name Service, points to an emerging field: using DNS infrastructure to verify and authenticate AI agents. This research combines PKI (Public Key Infrastructure), blockchain, and DNS to create persistent identity for autonomous systems.

    Internationalized Domain Names (IDNs)

    IDN adoption continues to grow, particularly in Asia and the Middle East. Research from Verisign and regional internet registries shows that native-script domains improve accessibility and local engagement, though technical challenges with email and legacy systems persist.

    What to Watch for the Rest of 2026

    Several key developments are likely to shape the domain industry in the second half of 2026:

  • Next round of new gTLD applications: ICANN is expected to open the next application window.
  • AI agent authentication: Services like DNSid and Agent Name Service could create entirely new categories of domain usage.
  • Geographic TLD expansion: More cities, regions, and cultural communities may launch their own TLDs following the .latino model.
  • Premium pricing adjustments: Expect registries to refine premium pricing strategies.
  • DNS security enhancements: DNSSEC adoption and RDAP implementation will accelerate.
  • Domain dispute volume: If current trends continue, 2026 could challenge 2025's record of 6,282 WIPO UDRP cases.
  • Conclusion

    The domain industry in 2026 is characterized by stability in market leaders, explosive growth in AI-related domains, and continuous innovation in TLD offerings. With nearly 48 million new gTLD registrations, over 1 million .ai domains, a thriving aftermarket, and record dispute filings, the domain name remains a critical piece of digital real estate.

    For businesses and entrepreneurs, the key takeaway is clear: while .com is still king, the expanding universe of TLDs offers more opportunities than ever to secure a memorable, relevant, and brandable domain name.

    References and Data Sources

  • nTLDstats.com — new gTLD registration statistics (May 2026)
  • Verisign Domain Name Industry Brief (DNIB) — Quarterly domain industry reports
  • WIPO Domain Name Dispute Resolution Statistics — UDRP case data (1999-2026)
  • Domain Name Wire — Industry news and aftermarket sales data (2026)
  • CENTR — European ccTLD research and policy analysis
  • ICANN — Internet governance and TLD policy updates
  • NameBio — Domain sales database and aftermarket analytics
  • Identity Digital — DNSid and registry innovation announcements (April 2026)
  • Find Your Perfect Domain Name

    Use our AI-powered tool to generate creative business names and check domain availability instantly across 100+ extensions.

    Search Domains for Free

    Related Articles

    Industry Insights

    Domain Name Statistics and Trends in 2025

    Comprehensive domain name statistics for 2025 including registration numbers, TLD popularity, pricing trends, and insights for choosing the best domain extension for your business.

    Industry Insights

    Why .AI Domains Are the Hottest Digital Real Estate in 2026

    The .ai domain boom explained with real sales data. Discover why companies like SpaceX are paying six figures for .ai domains, who is buying them, and what it means for your business.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the best domain extension for my business?

    The best domain extension depends on your business type. .com is the most trusted option. For AI companies, .ai is excellent. For SaaS startups, .io is popular. For developer tools, .dev works well.

    How does AI business name generation work?

    AI name generators use large language models to analyze your business description and generate relevant, brandable name suggestions. They apply constraints like character limits and lowercase-only formatting to ensure names work as domains.

    Does my domain name affect SEO rankings?

    Domain names have a minimal direct impact on SEO rankings. Google treats all TLDs equally. Focus on creating quality content rather than keyword-stuffed domains. A memorable, brandable domain name is more valuable for long-term success.

    How can I check if a domain name is available?

    Domain availability is checked using three methods: RDAP lookup (fastest and most authoritative), DNS resolution (checks if the domain has active records), and WHOIS lookup (legacy fallback). FindMyDomain uses all three methods for accurate results.

    What makes a business name memorable?

    Memorable business names are typically short (under 12 characters), easy to pronounce, use familiar sounds, avoid hyphens and numbers, and pass the radio test — someone can hear it once and spell it correctly.
    Try our free AI domain name finder →

    FindMyDomain

    AI-powered domain discovery

    Turn your business ideas into reality with AI-powered domain discovery. Find the perfect, brandable domain name that captures your vision and sets you apart from the competition.

    1M+ domains found
    AI-powered

    Features

    • AI-Powered Suggestions
    • Real-Time Availability
    • Multiple TLD Support
    • Bulk Domain Search
    • Free to Use

    Learn More

    • How It Works
    • Domain Name Tips
    • Blog & Articles
    • About FindMyDomain

    Domain Resources

    • Choosing a Domain Name
    • TLD Guide
    • AI Domain Search

    Find Domains

    • Search Domains
    • AI Business Names
    • Startup Name Generator

    © 2026 FindMyDomain. All rights reserved.

    Made withfor entrepreneurs
    Privacy PolicyTerms of Service
    Secure & Private
    Pricing estimates may vary by registrar